Home
Accommodations
General Information
Social Program Registration
Account Login
Scientific Programme
Important Dates
Visa Information
Technical Tours
Energy Forum
Social Program
San Diego Attractions
Contacts
 

Visa Information


If you have questions regarding the visa process, you may contact Brenda Bowman, International Relations Coordinator
at bowman@fusion.gat.com.

 

Visa Waiver Country Participants


If you are a citizen from one of the “36” Visa Waiver Countries (indicated below) who wish to visit the United States for less than 90 days, an electronic travel authorization is required.  The traveler will obtain an “ESTA” number through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization at: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov.  Please be careful and only use this website.  There are several unauthorized websites promoting themselves as the place to obtain an ESTA number.  Currently, the application process charges $14 and is paid by credit card at the time of submittal.

When you obtain approval to visit the United States through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization "ESTA", a number will be assigned to you.  The approval/ESTA number is valid for two years for any travel that qualifies under the Visa Waiver Program. 

 

The "36" Visa Waiver Program Countries are:

Andorra Australia Austria Belgium Brunei Czech Republic
Denmark Estonia Finland France Germany Greece
Hungary Iceland Ireland Italy Japan Latvia
Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg Monaco Netherlands New Zealand
Norway Portugal Republic of Malta San Marino Singapore Slovakia
Slovenia South Korea Spain Sweden Switzerland United Kingdom

 

Visa Invitation Participants


If you are not a citizen of one of the “36” Visa Waiver countries, General Atomics and the 2012 IAEA FEC Organizing Committee will gladly provide you a visa invitation letter. In order for the visa to be processed in time for you to attend the conference, you should submit the Non-U.S. Citizen Form no later than 1 June 2012. Once the Non-U.S Citizen Form (not connected to the Registration form) has been submitted, an invitation letter will be sent to you as quickly as possible. The invitation letter will provide an overview of the visa process as it pertains to your situation. Due to recent changes in the visa application procedure, the processing time for a visa has increased significantly. Currently, the processing time could be as long as eighty days.  If you need to apply for the visa outside of your home country, the processing time could extend even longer. It is highly recommended you apply well in advance of your anticipated departure date. Unfortunately, prior to applying for a B1/B2 visa, all applicants are required to pay a non-immigrant visa application-processing fee.  Currently, this fee is $140 and is non-refundable. Please read the U.S. Embassy website for your country well in advance of your anticipated departure date for exact details of visa processing.

 

 

 

Fusion Home | Security/Privacy

© All Rights Reserved